Get started5 Jenkin Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 48.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2019 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
5 Jenkin Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
5 Jenkin Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,722
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Avenue/Jenkin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£110,000
+35.8%over 5 years6 December 2013
£81,000
-15.6%over 8 years17 November 2005
£95,950
+174.1%over 5 years10 March 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AQ: £130,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
S9 1PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.