Get started34 Sandstone Avenue is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
34 Sandstone Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£128,000
+45.5%over 5 years24 February 2016
£88,000
-5.4%over 10 years16 December 2005
£92,995
+132.5%over 4 years18 September 2001
£39,995
-7.0%20 June 2001
£43,000
+30.3%over 2 years28 August 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AL: £146,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.