Get started100 Sandstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 51.3% above the 2017 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
100 Sandstone Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 21 years.
100 Sandstone Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

6 February 2017Most recent
£115,000
+259.4%over 20 years29 March 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1AG: £149,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S9 1WW
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB