Get started22 Hewer Way is a detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 132 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 24 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 30.3% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £319,950.
22 Hewer Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£319,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 22 Hewer Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spark Lane/Sparkfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£319,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6GQ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB