Get started8 Hewer Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The property has solar panels and an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 94 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 24 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 43.4% above the 2019 sale price. Sold March 2019 for £202,950.
8 Hewer Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Hewer Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,159
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Spark Lane/Sparkfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£202,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6GQ: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
S75 6FL
Closest school
0.7 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB