Get started11 Cloudberry Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6EA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 42.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £95,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 47 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Cloudberry Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
11 Cloudberry Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

18 January 2021Most recent
£95,000
+31.9%over 3 years19 May 2017
£72,000
+8.3%over 3 years5 March 2014
£66,500
+90.0%over 12 years4 May 2001
£35,000
+2.9%over 5 years26 April 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6EA: £168,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
S75 6PH
Bar Lane/Cloudberry Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.