Get started137 Blacker Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1375 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 68.8% above the 2013 sale of £166,500. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (April 2013).
137 Blacker Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2021
137 Blacker Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 9 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 137 Blacker Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

12 April 2013Most recent
£166,500
+5.7%over 9 years27 November 2003
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
S75 6FL
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB