Get started126 Blacker Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 14.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 126 Blacker Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£170,000
+15.7%over 3 years6 September 2019
£146,950
+25.1%over 3 years4 January 2016
£117,500
+6.8%over 3 years9 February 2012
£109,995
+12.8%over 3 years10 October 2008
£97,500
+119.1%over 9 years26 July 1999
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DB: £94,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S75 6DW
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.