Get started133 Blacker Road is a semi-detached house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 94.7% above the 2017 sale of £94,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 20.1% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 91 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
133 Blacker Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
133 Blacker Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£94,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 133 Blacker Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,038
Street avg £1,416
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£94,500
-24.4%28 October 2016
£125,000
+8.7%over 12 years30 April 2004
£114,995
+43.8%over 1 year7 February 2003
£79,950
+60.1%over 5 years14 March 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
S75 6EY
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.