Get started122 Blacker Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 783 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 56.7% above the 2011 sale of £101,500. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
122 Blacker Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 12 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 122 Blacker Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

30 June 2011Most recent
£101,500
+10.9%over 6 years12 November 2004
£91,500
+105.6%over 5 years17 September 1999
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S75 6EA
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.