Get started120 Blacker Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Staincross, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–144 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 24 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. Sold September 2021 for £83,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Erection of balcony to first floor flat
Price for 120 Blacker Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 120 Blacker Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,407
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£83,000
-7.8%over 15 years28 February 2006
£90,000
+8.4%over 1 year6 October 2004
£83,000
+82.4%over 2 years1 March 2002
£45,500
+127.5%over 2 years28 October 1999
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6DB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
S75 6EA
Blacker Road/Carr Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mapplewell Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.