Get started3 Croft Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 26.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £157,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Croft Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 27 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 3 Croft Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,707
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Darton Lane/Longlands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2024Most recent
£157,000
+49.5%over 14 years29 April 2009
£105,000
+94.4%over 7 years11 January 2002
£54,000
+15.0%over 5 years16 December 1996
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6AN: £226,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 6DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.