Get started22 Croft Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £226,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 22 Croft Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £1,979
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Darton Lane/Longlands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 January 2025Most recent
£226,000
+50.7%over 5 years19 July 2019
£150,000
+9.5%over 13 years30 June 2006
£137,000
+1.5%over 1 year5 November 2004
£134,950
+75.4%over 2 years28 May 2002
£76,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6AN: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 6JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.