Get started12 Croft Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6AN). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £293,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 104 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 34 EPCs).
12 Croft Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 24 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 24 years.
12 Croft Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,817
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Darton Lane/Longlands Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£293,000
+30.2%over 2 years30 August 2019
£225,000
+4.7%over 1 year19 January 2018
£215,000
+4.9%over 10 years13 July 2007
£204,950
+141.1%over 5 years14 September 2001
£85,000
+209.7%over 4 years16 May 1997
£27,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6AN: £226,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
S75 6FL
Closest school
0.4 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.