Get started40 Bentham Way is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 6th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–120 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 70% above the 2024 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £60,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 37 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 33 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
40 Bentham Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 40 Bentham Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,622
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

17 October 2024Most recent
£60,000
+4.3%over 3 years24 September 2021
£57,500
+15.0%over 15 years19 April 2006
£50,000
+150.6%over 4 years8 November 2001
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QA: £170,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
S75 5EQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.