Get started30 Bentham Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 172.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £169,950 in December 2024.
30 Bentham Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
30 Bentham Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,332
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£169,950
+38.2%over 4 years23 October 2020
£123,000
+8.4%over 1 year7 May 2019
£113,500
+3.2%over 2 years10 March 2017
£110,000
+10.1%over 1 year24 July 2015
£99,950
+24.9%over 3 years24 April 2012
£80,000
+142.4%over 14 years18 September 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QA: £170,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.