Get started19 Bretton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 839 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 46.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Bretton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2020
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 19 Bretton Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to dwelling
19 Bretton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Bretton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £1,335
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchfield Lane/Allendale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

23 July 2018Most recent
£115,000
+1.8%over 7 years27 May 2011
£113,000
+303.6%over 14 years31 October 1996
£28,000
+12.0%over 1 year27 January 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5JZ: £160,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
S75 5EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Kexborough Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.