Get started20 Dearne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 27.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 88.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £102,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Dearne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 20 Dearne Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,464
Street avg £962
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sackup Lane/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£102,500
+53.1%over 18 years5 November 2004
£66,950
+69.5%over 9 months6 February 2004
£39,500
+146.9%over 7 years11 June 1996
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HL: £107,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.