Get started13 Dearne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 28% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £107,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Dearne Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 13 Dearne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,507
Street avg £961
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sackup Lane/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£107,000
-2.7%over 2 years28 April 2023
£110,000
+53.8%over 6 years12 August 2016
£71,500
+150.9%over 15 years24 November 2000
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HL: £85,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 5EQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.