Get started16 Dearne Street is a mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 90.3% above the 2017 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 15 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 15 years.
16 Dearne Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£925
Street avg £976
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sackup Lane/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£62,000
+24.1%over 1 year1 July 2016
£49,950
-27.6%over 8 years17 March 2008
£69,000
+15.0%over 1 year8 May 2006
£60,000
+252.9%over 3 years12 June 2002
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HL: £107,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.