Get started15 Dearne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 65.8% above the 2022 sale of £76,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £76,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Dearne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 15 Dearne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,118
Street avg £971
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sackup Lane/Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2022Most recent
£76,000
+322.2%over 24 years13 March 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5HL: £107,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Darton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB