Get started23 Bloomfield Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 50.4% above the 2012 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 98.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in October 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 12 EPCs).
23 Bloomfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 17 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 23 Bloomfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,689
Street avg £1,169
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sackup Lane/Cranborne Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

31 October 2012Most recent
£135,000
-9.4%over 6 years16 June 2006
£149,000
+207.2%over 7 years30 October 1998
£48,500
-3.0%over 2 years9 February 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AP: £150,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
S75 5FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Darton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.