Get started11 Bloomfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Darton, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 47.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bloomfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Bloomfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Bloomfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sackup Lane/Cranborne Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

22 October 2018Most recent
£135,000
+3.8%over 5 years18 October 2013
£130,000
-8.5%over 5 years30 May 2008
£142,000
+95.9%over 5 years23 October 2002
£72,500
+55.9%over 4 years3 April 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5AP: £150,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
S75 5FJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Darton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.