Get started92 Towngate is a five-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £440,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of rear single storey extension and rear/side detached garage to dwelling
92 Towngate has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 28 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 28 years.
92 Towngate outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,895
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£440,000
+71.7%over 12 years10 November 2011
£256,300
+4.6%over 1 year4 February 2010
£245,000
+64.4%over 8 years26 June 2001
£149,000
+31.9%over 5 years7 June 1996
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4SW: £275,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 4NP
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Silkstone Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.