Get started2 Whinmoor Court is a five-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4NT). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 73). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £740,000 is 22.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 264 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (218 m² median across 3 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £605,000 in June 2019.
2 Whinmoor Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
2 Whinmoor Court outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 191 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£605,000
+218.4%over 21 years28 November 1997
£190,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in S75 4NT: £175,000 (2024–1995).
Street avg 8.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
S75 4NP
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB