Get started2 Haw Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Silkstone, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4JF). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 42.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 111.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £372,000.
2 Haw Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Haw Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Haw Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,049
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£372,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4JF: £361,500 (2020–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
S75 4PS
High Street/Martin Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Silkstone Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB