Get started8 St Juliens Mount is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 6 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold November 2023 for £490,000.
8 St Juliens Mount ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 8 St Juliens Mount was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 8 St Juliens Mount runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,858
Street avg £2,324
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£490,000
+78.2%over 19 years28 October 2004
£275,000
+66.7%over 1 year1 November 2002
£165,000
+94.1%over 7 years28 April 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4EX: £190,000 (2017–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
S75 4PS
Church Street/Kirkfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.