Get started18 St Juliens Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Cawthorne, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 4ES). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1333 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 14.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £390,000 in June 2019.
18 St Juliens Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
18 St Juliens Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
18 St Juliens Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,150
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Raising of roof height of dwelling and erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory
12 June 2019Most recent
£390,000
+36.8%over 7 years7 July 2011
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 4ES: £465,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
S75 4PS
Tivy Dale Road/Tivy Dale Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cawthorne Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB