Get startedBrookdale Heights is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 81 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Brookdale Heights (45–81 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold October 2022 for £162,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 81 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Latest sale on Brookdale Heights was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for Brookdale Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keresforth Road/Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2022Most recent
£162,000
+58.8%over 6 years20 July 2016
£102,000
-15.0%over 6 years9 March 2010
£120,000
-7.3%over 2 years28 September 2007
£129,500
+12.7%over 2 years24 June 2005
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3TU: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Brookdale Heights Flat 4 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Sept 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 23 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold May 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 29 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Mar 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 5 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Feb 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 19 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
S75 3TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Keresforth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.