Get startedBrookdale Heights is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3TU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2009. At 71 m² this is the 18th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in Brookdale Heights, where floor areas span 45–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £136,500.
Brookdale Heights's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Brookdale Heights's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 14 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,841
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Keresforth Road/Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2020Most recent
£136,500
+7.5%over 9 years14 May 2010
£127,000
+10.5%over 4 years17 March 2006
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3TU: £145,000 (2025–2024).
Brookdale Heights Flat 4 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Sept 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 23 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold May 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 29 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Mar 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 5 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Feb 2025
Brookdale Heights Flat 19 Locke Road Dodworth Barnsley
Sold Dec 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
S75 3TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Keresforth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.