Get started6 Bamford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 11.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £300,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Bamford Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£300,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
6 Bamford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dodworth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

15 September 2022Most recent
£300,500
+282.8%over 24 years8 February 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3SL: £319,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
S75 3HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB