Get started12 Bamford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (130 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Bamford Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Bamford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,650
Street avg £2,117
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dodworth Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (35 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Removal of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension on the same footprint
17 June 2021Most recent
£185,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3SL: £319,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S75 3JH
Closest school
0.6 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB