Get started13 Broomcroft is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1018 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have lagged Barnsley HPI: -16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 118.7% above the 2010 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 33.2% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² it's 18.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 7 EPCs).
13 Broomcroft's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2018
Latest sale on 13 Broomcroft was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.7% per year over 1 year.
£75,000
Growth on file: -16.7% per year over 1 year.
13 Broomcroft is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£793
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gilroyd Lane/Saville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

12 August 2010Most recent
£75,000
-16.7%over 11 months28 August 2009
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3PW: £95,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
S75 3SL
Closest school
0.5 km
Keresforth Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB