Get started23 Silver Street is a mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 55.4% above the 2021 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £83,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Silver Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 23 Silver Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,297
Street avg £985
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2021Most recent
£83,000
+5.1%over 2 years5 October 2018
£79,000
+18.0%over 8 years23 December 2009
£66,950
-31.6%over 2 years26 October 2007
£97,950
+99.9%over 3 years20 February 2004
£49,000
+104.2%over 3 years22 January 2001
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3NP: £95,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
S75 3LF
Saville Road/Smithywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keresforth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.