Get started11 Silver Street is a mid-terrace house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 14.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 153.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 17.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2006.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 11 Silver Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £923
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2025Most recent
£120,000
+7.1%over 1 year26 January 2024
£112,000
+72.3%over 1 year18 August 2022
£65,000
-31.6%over 14 years14 May 2008
£95,000
+137.5%over 2 years28 April 2006
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3NP: £79,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Saville Road/Smithywood Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Keresforth Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.