Get started17 Bark Meadows is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3JB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1050 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 33.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 11 EPCs).
17 Bark Meadows's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
17 Bark Meadows is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Keresforth Road/Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

7 November 2016Most recent
£219,000
+9.5%over 1 year17 April 2015
£200,000
+5.3%over 2 years16 November 2012
£189,950
-5.0%over 1 year23 August 2011
£200,000
+133.9%over 11 years28 July 2000
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3JB: £310,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
S75 3QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Keresforth Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.