Get started11 Chantry Orchards is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 35% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 15 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 11 Chantry Orchards runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,286
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dodworth Green Road/Chantry Orchards — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 July 2007Most recent
£239,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3HX: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 3QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB