Get started5 Chantry Orchards is a four-bedroom detached house in Dodworth, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3HX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 47.2% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Chantry Orchards runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,880
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dodworth Green Road/Chantry Orchards — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

9 November 2007Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3HX: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 3QW
Closest school
0.6 km
Dodworth St John the Baptist CofE Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB