Get started1 Stainborough Fold is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hood Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £695,000 in July 2025. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 1 Stainborough Fold was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£707,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£695,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Stainborough Fold outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,658
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2025Most recent
£695,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3HQ: £575,000 (2024–2017).
4 Stainborough Fold Greno View Hood Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2024
Lower Stainborough Fold Farm Greno View Hood Green Barnsley
Sold Oct 2019
Fold Cottage Greno View Hood Green Barnsley
Sold Apr 2019
3 Stainborough Fold Greno View Hood Green Barnsley
Sold Feb 2018
2 Stainborough Fold Greno View Hood Green Barnsley
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
S75 3QW
Hood Green Road/Greno View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Northern College for Residential Adult Education Limited. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB