Get started14 Hood Green Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hood Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 48.5% above the 2008 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Hood Green Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of detached garage..
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 4 years.
£204,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 4 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory extension to dwelling and a garage.
8 February 2008Most recent
£204,000
+67.2%over 4 years1 September 2003
£122,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in S75 3HF: £184,975 (2024–1996).
S75 3HX
Hood Green Road/Greno View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Northern College for Residential Adult Education Limited. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB