Get started10 Castle Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Hood Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 64.1% above the 2008 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 49.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Castle Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Alteration of existing flat roof to pitched roof to existing attached garage (Amendment to approved application 2008/1354)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Castle Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Installation of rear dormer extension to dwelling and extension to existing garage
8 August 2008Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3EY: £290,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
S75 3NZ
Hood Green Road/Castle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Northern College for Residential Adult Education Limited. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB