Get started3 Castle Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Hood Green, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £237,000.
3 Castle Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing attached garage and erection of replacement attached garage to front/side of dwelling with single storey extension located behind to rear with associated underbuild
3 Castle Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£237,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 3 Castle Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £2,419
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 3EY: £290,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
S75 3NZ
Hood Green Road/Castle Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Northern College for Residential Adult Education Limited. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB