Get started8 Carrington Street is an end-of-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £184,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Carrington Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 8 Carrington Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,165
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gawber Road/Haverdale Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2021Most recent
£184,000
+47.2%over 3 years13 April 2018
£125,000
-2.3%over 12 years27 May 2005
£128,000
+282.1%over 9 years12 September 1995
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2SP: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.