Get started3 Carrington Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 11.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £192,501 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
3 Carrington Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£192,501
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
3 Carrington Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gawber Road/Haverdale Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£192,501
+42.6%over 6 years6 July 2018
£135,000
-1.1%over 12 years29 November 2005
£136,500
+50.0%over 11 months17 December 2004
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2SP: £184,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
S75 2TF
Closest school
0.4 km
Summer Lane Primary. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.