Get started16 Alford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barnsley (S75 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 172.3% above the 2001 sale of £107,950. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Alford Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Alford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £1,651
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2001Most recent
£107,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2SB: £233,000 (2022–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
S75 2JP
Wilthorpe Road/The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Gawber Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB