Get started91 Church Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Gawber, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 100). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 27.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 133% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 159 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (227 m² median across 6 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £376,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A tree works application was refused at 91 Church Street in 2023.
Crown lift Lime trees T1 and T2 to 5m (only small diameter branches of 75mm and under) and reduce canopy by 2m within TPO 1/1992.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£376,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 91 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 264 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell 2 Lime trees within TPO 1/1992
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 November 2022Most recent
£376,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2RL: £180,000 (2023–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
S75 2JP
Redbrook Road/Beever Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gawber Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB