Get started112 Church Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Gawber, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 268 m² (around 2885 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 268 m² the property is well over the postcode median (172 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2023 for £680,000.
112 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
112 Church Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of first floor rear extension to dwelling
Latest sale on 112 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
112 Church Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,537
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
268 m²
Street avg 246 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£680,000
+385.7%over 25 years27 August 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2RL: £180,000 (2022–2001).
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
S75 2BA
Redbrook Road/Beever Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Gawber Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB