Get started24 Clumber Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 40.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 16% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
24 Clumber Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£101,750
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Summer Lane/Welbeck Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

7 March 2016Most recent
£101,750
+4.9%over 9 years30 November 2006
£97,000
+29.3%over 2 years30 April 2004
£75,000
+200.0%over 5 years7 August 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2DE: £125,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 2SF
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.