Get started23 Clumber Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2DE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 38.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
Price for 23 Clumber Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 14 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 23 Clumber Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,566
Street avg £1,341
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Summer Lane/Welbeck Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

11 November 2016Most recent
£95,500
-4.5%over 8 years11 April 2008
£99,950
+42.9%over 3 years20 July 2004
£69,950
+258.7%over 1 year13 December 2002
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2DE: £125,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S75 2TE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.