Get started3 Bingley Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnsley (S75 2BT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 89.9% above the 2013 sale of £69,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£95/sq ft) was about 90.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in July 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
3 Bingley Street valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Summer Lane/Welbeck Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 July 2013Most recent
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 2BT: £380,000 (2018–1998).
S75 2TE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Barnsley. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell